- Bridge Data Centres MY06~315 MW operating
- YTL Johor~155 MW operating
- DayOne Kempas Tech Park~590 MW operating
- DayOne Nusajaya Tech Park~662 MW operating
Malaysia
18 of 23 facility records have a location. Circles show power, dark for operating and pale for other recorded figures.
Power on record
Capacity over time
Reported power reached ~1.4 GW on 1 Oct 2026, across the 4 facilities with a dated reading.
The pale line is a scenario built from the scheduled figures of these same facilities at 1 future construction date, if the schedule lands.
All 21 capacity snapshots
| Date | Power | Accelerators | Facilities | Revised | Basis and source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2022 | ~25 MW | 1 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 1 Mar 2023 | ~25 MW | 1 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 30 May 2023 | ~79 MW | 1 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 5 Nov 2024 | ~148 MW | 1 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 31 Dec 2024 | ~218 MW | 2 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 9 Feb 2025 | ~218 MW | 2 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 25 May 2025 | ~385 MW | 2 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 23 Sep 2025 | ~385 MW | 2 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 3 Nov 2025 | ~411 MW | 3 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ~789 MW | 4 | 2 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 3 Mar 2026 | ~789 MW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 14 Mar 2026 | ~901 MW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 5 Apr 2026 | ~901 MW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 15 May 2026 | ~918 MW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ~1.1 GW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ~1.1 GW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ~1.1 GW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ~1.3 GW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | ~1.3 GW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ~1.4 GW | 4 | 1 | Observed. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers | |
| 1 Aug 2028 | ~2.0 GW | 4 | 1 | Scheduled. Epoch AI Frontier Data Centers |
Facilities
| DayOne Nusajaya Tech Park | 662 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| DayOne Kempas Tech Park | 590 | ||
| Bridge Data Centres MY06 (Sedenak Tech Park) | 315 | ||
| YTL Johor | 155 | ||
| YTL AI Johor | YTL Power, AI hardware owner | Withheld under a correction | 15,428Held: announced |
| AIMS Kuala Lumpur | AIMS Data Centre Sdn Bhd, PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| Alibaba Cloud in Malaysia Phase 1 | Alibaba, AI hardware owner | ||
| Alibaba Cloud in Malaysia Phase 2 | Alibaba, AI hardware owner | ||
| AWS Asia Pacific (Malaysia) | Amazon.com, Inc., Cloud region provider | ||
| AZURE Malaysia West | Microsoft Corporation, Cloud region provider | ||
| CJ1 CYBERJAYA | Mytelehaus, PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| CSF CX1 / | CSF Group, PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| CX2 / | Bridge Data Centres (BDC), PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| Equinix JH1 - Johor | Equinix, Inc., PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| Equinix KL1 - Kuala Lumpur | Equinix, Inc., PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| IRIX DC | |||
| MAF War Gaming Simulation Center | |||
| NTT Cyberjaya Data Center (CBJ) | NTT DATA's Global Data Centers division, PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| OCI Malaysia West 2 (Kulai) | Oracle Corporation, Cloud region provider | ||
| Open DC JB1 - Menara MSC Cyberport | OPEN DC SDN BHD, PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| Server Room B2 | |||
| TM ONE KVDC, Cyberjaya | Telekom Malaysia Berhad (TM), PeeringDB listing holder | ||
| TMONE Klang Valley Data Center |
Ownership
18.3% of operating power is traced to a company with an SEC identifier or a linked parent.
Facilities by ownership tier
Open a facility for its ownership relationships and sources.
- Tier 4DayOne Nusajaya Tech ParkDayOne Data Centers LimitedCompany identified; parent unrecorded662 MWview →
- Tier 4DayOne Kempas Tech ParkDayOne Data Centers LimitedCompany identified; parent unrecorded590 MWview →
- Tier 1Bridge Data Centres MY06 (Sedenak Tech Park)Bridge Data Centres (BDC)Parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data315 MWview →
- Tier 1CX2 / MY01 Cyberjaya MalaysiaBridge Data Centres (BDC)Parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data—view →
- Tier 4NTT Cyberjaya Data Center (CBJ)NTT DATA's Global Data Centers divisionCompany identified; parent unrecorded—view →
- Tier 4TM ONE KVDC, CyberjayaTelekom Malaysia Berhad (TM)Company identified; parent unrecorded—view →
Ownership tiers over time
Operating-capacity-weighted shares at each recorded snapshot. Dates are when the distribution was captured; the ownership evidence can be older.
42 snapshots weighted by operating capacity, from 2026-09-23 to 2026-11-03. 144 earlier snapshots weighted every recorded power figure and are listed under Snapshot values.
Snapshots from 11 July 2026 to 23 September 2026 count Epoch’s records at IT power, which Epoch derives by dividing facility power by a peak PUE of 1.2 or 1.4; the snapshots on either side count facility power. The steps at those dates are that change of basis, not a change in capacity. A dashed line marks the step.
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- Data Gap — no company linked
Snapshot values
Displayed MW are rounded to two decimal places. Operating capacity counts operational records only; a snapshot taken before operating weighting began lists only the figure it recorded, every status summed. Download values (JSON) for the full inputs used to calculate the shares. Consecutive snapshots showing the same figures are listed once, under their first and last dates; the download keeps every date.
2026-04-25
1,132.56 MW recorded, every status · 24 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 526 MW · 10 facilities · 46.4%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 1 facility · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 606.56 MW · 9 facilities · 53.6%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-04-27 – 2026-05-17 · 21 snapshots
1,132.56 MW recorded, every status · 24 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 595.5 MW · 11 facilities · 52.6%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 1 facility · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 537.06 MW · 8 facilities · 47.4%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-05-18
1,242.56 MW recorded, every status · 27 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 595.5 MW · 11 facilities · 47.9%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 110 MW · 2 facilities · 8.9%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 537.06 MW · 10 facilities · 43.2%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-05-19
1,242.56 MW recorded, every status · 27 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 569.5 MW · 9 facilities · 45.8%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 110 MW · 2 facilities · 8.9%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 563.06 MW · 12 facilities · 45.3%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-05-20 – 2026-06-02 · 14 snapshots
1,842.56 MW recorded, every status · 28 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 569.5 MW · 9 facilities · 30.9%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 110 MW · 2 facilities · 6.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 1,163.06 MW · 13 facilities · 63.1%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-06-03 – 2026-07-10 · 32 snapshots
147.06 MW recorded, every status · 22 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 110 MW · 9 facilities · 74.8%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 37.06 MW · 9 facilities · 25.2%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-07-11 – 2026-09-22 · 74 snapshots
387.06 MW recorded, every status · 22 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 110 MW · 9 facilities · 28.4%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 277.06 MW · 9 facilities · 71.6%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-09-23
350 MW operating · 22 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 110 MW · 9 facilities · 31.4%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 240 MW · 9 facilities · 68.6%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-09-24 – 2026-10-22 · 29 snapshots
446 MW operating · 22 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 110 MW · 9 facilities · 24.7%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 336 MW · 9 facilities · 75.3%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-10-23 – 2026-10-31 · 9 snapshots
772 MW operating · 22 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 110 MW · 9 facilities · 14.2%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 662 MW · 9 facilities · 85.8%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 0 MW · 4 facilities · 0.0%
2026-11-01 – 2026-11-03 · 3 snapshots
1,722.37 MW operating · 23 facilities
- Tier 1 — company has an SEC identifier or a parent linked through filing, registry or supply-chain data
- 315 MW · 9 facilities · 18.3%
- Tier 2 — parent linked through licensed ownership data
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 3 — parent linked through other sources
- 0 MW · 0 facilities · 0.0%
- Tier 4 — company identified; parent unrecorded
- 1,252.37 MW · 9 facilities · 72.7%
- Data Gap — no company linked
- 155 MW · 5 facilities · 9.0%
Sovereign programme
Public and private AI cloud initiatives
Malaysia’s RM2B Sovereign AI Cloud is to be implemented through the Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission. YTL’s operating GB200 cloud and Skyvast’s Huawei-based initiative are private projects with separate funding and hardware.
Partners: National AI Office (NAIO), YTL Power International, NVIDIA, Microsoft.
Export controls
45 Entity List designations against organisations located here.
March 2026 reporting described a planned 36,000-GPU Blackwell cluster operated by Aolani Cloud for remote use by ByteDance. The report does not establish operation of the full cluster.
Chip industry. Intel operates assembly and test facilities in Penang and Kulim.
Sources: Reported Malaysian deployment plan, March 2026; Intel assembly and test locations.
Organisations
All 6 organisations
| Bridge Data Centres (BDC) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Dagang NeXchange | ||
| Maxis | ||
| Notion VTec | ||
| YTL Corporation Bhd. | ||
| YTL Power |
Related pages
Sources
4 sources
- Epoch AI frontier data centers and GPU clusters: https://epoch.ai/data/data-centers
- Export-control rules (US EAR, Dutch and Japanese regimes): https://scrutica.com/export-controls/countries
- BIS Entity List via the Consolidated Screening List and the Federal Register: https://www.federalregister.gov/
- Sovereign AI programme register: https://scrutica.com/sovereign-ai
How the figures were made
Geography. Outlines use Natural Earth de facto boundaries. Distant parts may be omitted; located records outside the drawing are counted in its caption. Power circles use the same scale across countries.
Counts. Counts retrieved 3 Nov 2026. Operating capacity and ownership shares include estimated capacity; a campus figure recorded as its full build-out, earlier phases and second records are shown apart rather than counted. Sovereign programme ratios use government-only announced amounts where available; each ratio lists its numerator and denominator.
Corporate traceability. No company linked means no operator, site owner or hardware owner has been linked to the facility. The tiers do not verify property ownership or facility operation. Announced and under-construction figures are not counted here. Tiers classify the available sources for a company linked to each facility. A linked company’s SEC identifier can qualify it for the first tier without establishing a parent. Ownership relationships and their sources are listed on the facility and company pages.
Export-control posture. Recipient and end-use conditions can change the outcome of a transaction. Classification review: 17 Jul 2026. Access basis: 1.00. This value encodes destination-level access for the listed accelerators. The recipient or end use can still trigger a license requirement.
Capacity over time. Records not yet operating, campus build-out figures and earlier phases of operating clusters are not in the line. Changes can reflect new capacity, revised estimates or additional sources. 20 historical snapshots from 31 Dec 2022 to 1 Oct 2026. Each point sums the latest available power figure for every facility operating today with a snapshot by that date (4 facilities in the latest historical total). These are the timeline’s own readings, which can differ from a facility record’s current figure; the operating capacity stated above sums the records.
Organisations headquartered here. Across all industries; multiple identifiers may refer to the same company. The record lists 6 distinct organisations with qualifying market-capitalisation or linked-record evidence, after reviewing all public organisation rows for Malaysia; the source holds 339 organisation rows, including duplicate identities and rows without qualifying evidence, and the company register applies its own evidence scope. A type is shown only where the classification has been reviewed.
Corrections to this page, 3
Identifiers
- ISO country code
- MY


